In this section ...
Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and our use of cookies

At Handcross Park, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register an admission enquiry.

Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party unless you have given us permission to do so.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Use of Cookies

We may gather information about your general internet use by using cookies. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto a user’s computer (or device) when they visit a particular website. Such information will not identify you personally. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Each time the user visits that website it checks to see if the relevant file is on the user’s computer and uses the information to improve the user’s experience.

For example:

  • it recognises that the user has been to that website before and varies the content if applicable

  • it remembers any preferences e.g. layout or colour schemes that the user set

  • it remembers any log in details that the user entered so that the user does not need to log into every page

  • it tracks which pages the user visits to try and keep content useful and interesting

  • it remembers items a user has added to a shopping cart

Some commercial websites embed advertising material into their websites, which are served by third-party sites. These adverts also store a cookie on the user’s machine enabling the third-party site to track the user’s movements and serve adverts deemed relevant to that user. 

 You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your web browser.

How does the Handcross Park website use cookies?

The Handcross Park uses an analytical tool provided by Google Analytics in order to collect standard information about how visitors use our website. This information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our site and compiling reports for us on general website activity. This enables us to determine the more important or sought after information on our website in order to make this information more accessible to our users. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google Inc. are also members of the US Safe Harbor Scheme. Companies that sign up to this scheme are deemed to provide adequate protection for personal data which has been transmitted to them from Europe.

Read more about how Google Analytics uses cookies here

The Handcross Park website also uses a cookie to store any required log in information, but this is only stored while the user is on the website so that the user does not need to log into every page.

Any personal information sent to us via the website using forms, such as prospectus request details, are stored by Handcross Park and not shared with any external parties.

Google Analytics

If you click the "Opt out" button below we will delete the Google Analytics cookies and disable Google Analytics on all subsequent pages. To do this we will set another cookie called "CookieManager" that remembers your decision to opt out. You can change this setting at any time by returning to this page.

You have not set a preference for Google Analytics cookies.

ACCEPT COOKIESOPT OUT

Alternatively you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to block Google Analytics on all websites, or you can configure your browser to block cookies. Each internet browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc.) is different but the ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how to do this.

How do I find out more?

Further information about cookies in general and how to control them on your computer can be found here:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies